Pennsylvania

Endless Mountains Fiber Festival

CONNECT WITH US !

2017 Demonstrations


WORKING SHEEPDOG 
Saturday ~ 10:30 - 11:15 & 3:00 - 3:45
Sunday ~ 10:30 - 11:15 & 2:45 - 3:30
Dave and Annie Palmer, Bootlegger Farm
Ann Palmer and her Border Collies will be back again this year to demonstrate sheep herding. Farmers and ranchers use Border Collies to herd sheep and do other tasks around the farm or ranch. These highly intelligent and energetic herding dogs are sure to entertain.


SHEEP SHEARING 
Saturday ~ 11:00 - 11:45, 1:00 - 1:45, 4:00 - 4:45

Sunday ~ 11:15 - 12:00 & 2:00 - 2:45

Jim Baldwin, Foxfire Farm
We are fortunate to have Jim Baldwin demonstrate sheep shearing at the festival again this year. Jim has been shearing sheep for 25 years. In 1992, he decided to learn shearing when he realized there was a need for more skilled, compassionate, and friendly shearers. He enrolled in a beginners’ shearing class at Cornell taught by Alan Barker, a New Zealand Wool Board shearing instructor. For the last 12 years, he has been shearing the Cornell flock, which today consists of 40 sheep, down from 700 when he started. His customers range in size from farmers who have only a few sheep to those with large flocks, shearing up to 80 per day. He welcomes special cases, such as sheep that are old, sickly, or haven’t been shorn in years. He also travels extensively and shears for four farm sanctuaries in NY and NJ. He is an ASI certified Level 2 Wool classer and can help with evaluation of your wool either on a commercial basis or for hand spinning. 


ALL ABOUT ANGORAS
Saturday ~ 12:00 - 12:30
Ellen Anderson, Aboundingful Farm

Ellen is a Shepherdess, Spinner & Fiber Artist located in Lebanon County PA. She has been raising Angora rabbits for over 20 years. Her rabbit herd consists of English, French & Satin Angoras, as well as some other short-haired rabbit breeds that she raises for show. During this demonstration, she will be showing you the different Angora breeds and talk about housing, grooming, care, harvesting the fiber and spinning it. She loves to educate people about the Angora rabbits and is always happy to answer questions from those interested in the possibility of owning an angora rabbit someday.   


ALPACAS AND LLAMAS

Saturday ~ 2:00 - 2:45
Karen Taylor, Snowy Oaks Llamas & Fibers and

Catherine Bente’-Hines, Alpacas of Sunshine Farm, Fiber & Clothing Store 
Karen Taylor and Catherine Bente’-Hines have been raising llamas and alpacas, respectively, for over 20 years. They are bringing some of their alpacas and llamas to the festival and will be talking about the differences between these two camelids. They will also discuss how to care for them and what you need to raise these unique animals on your farm. Karen or Catherine will be happy to answer any questions you have about these wonderful animals. 


NATURAL FIBER DYING

​​Sunday ~ 1:00 - 1:45
Roxanne Eklund
We are very excited to have Roxanne Eklund demonstrate fiber dying with colors from nature.  This year, Roxanne will be using the leaves and berries from sumac trees and shrubs, both of which are indigenous plants in Pennsylvania. With many varieties, the staghorn sumac (rhus glabra) is the most common, with non-poisonous, bright red fall leaves and red clusters of autumn berries that produce subtle colors from cafes to soft mauves.